T Change
  • Vendors
    No products were found that matched your criteria.
    • Products
      No products were found that matched your criteria.
        • Blog
          No blog posts were found that matched your criteria.

        Privacy Policy  - Australia | kimbosabe vPost

        Privacy Policy - Australia

        kimbosabe vPost

         

        Effective Date: 21/12/2020

         

        Kimbosabe Technologies Australia Pty Ltd (“Kimbosabe,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information of our Kimbosabe Drivers (“VPost”) in their capacity as vPost delivery Agents. It applies to all Personal information collected by us, through the parties who use our vPost License to orchestrate deliveries through kimbosabe.

          

        Kimbosabe provides an online marketplace connection, using web-based technology that connects vPost Agents, consumers, restaurants and/or other businesses. If you are using kimbosabe’s online marketplace in your capacity as a consumer accessing or ordering services, please visit the Consumer Privacy Policy for information on how Kimbosabe collects, uses and discloses consumer Personal information.

         

        The vPost Services may change from time to time. As a result, we reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. If we make any material changes to the way we process your Personal information, we will notify you before such changes are effective. If you object to any changes, you must cease using the vPost Services. We recommend you review this Policy periodically. This Policy became effective on the date indicated at the top of this page. Your continued use of the vPost Services after any changes or revisions to this Policy indicates your agreement to the terms of the revised Policy.

         

        1. Collection of Personal information

         

        When you use the vPost Services, we may collect or receive Personal information about you. If you do not provide us with your Personal information, we will not be able to provide the vPost Services to you. The types of Personal information that we may collect about you are:

         

        1. Information You Provide to Us Directly

         

        You may provide your personal information to us when you use the  vPost Services, including when you sign up through our client or through us directly to become a vPost Agent, authorize a background or driving history check, register as a vPost Agent, participate as a vPost Agent, participate in direct deposit, contact us with inquiries or otherwise communicate with us, or otherwise access or use the VPost Services. This information may include:

         

        • vPost Profile – We collect profile information associated with your vPost account. This includes information such as name, email address, phone number, preferred region and city, address, tax file number, and other information that may identify you. We may also collect your preferences, such as language preference, and preferences to receive texts instead of telephone calls. We may also collect your year or date of birth to enable us, for example, to assess whether you qualify to be a VPost and to determine if you are eligible to provide deliveries of alcohol.
        • Driver and Vehicle Information – We may collect driver and vehicle information, such as your driver’s license number, license plate and other vehicle and registration information, and insurance information.
        • Financial and Payment Information – We may collect financial information to, for example, facilitate payments to VPost. This may include bank and bank account information, including routing and account numbers, and order payment information, including expense reimbursement requests.

         

        1. Information Received From You as Part of Your Communications

         

        When you use the VPost Services, complete electronic forms, communicate with Kimbosabe customers or contact us, whether by online chat, email, phone, text or otherwise, we may automatically collect and store certain information about you and the activity you engaged in, for example: your name and contact information; information that you voluntarily provide to us; the nature of your communication; the purpose of the interaction, and the action we took in response to your inquiry or request.

         

        1. Information Collected Automatically

         

        We also may receive and store certain information about you and your device(s) automatically when you access or use our Site and the vPost Services. This information may include:

         

        • Technical Information – We collect technical information associated with your activity on our Site and may include information related to your browser and operating system, IP address (the Internet address of your computer), unique device identifiers, and other information such as your device type and version of the app that is in use. We use such information for diagnostic and statistical purposes and to administer the VPost Services.
        • Site Usage Information – We collect information to better understand traffic patterns and Site usage. This may include the webpage that you were visiting before accessing our Site or mobile application, the pages or features of our Site or mobile application you browsed to inform us which part of our Site, app and vPost Services you visit and how much time you spend there. This information is used to analyze and improve our Site and to provide our users with a better user experience.
        • Site Preferences – We collect information about your preferences to make your use of the Site more productive through the use of cookies.

         

        1. Location Information

         

        To participate as a vPost Agent, you must permit the VPost Services to access location services through the permission system used by your mobile operating system (“Platform”) or browser. We may collect the precise location of your device when the VPost app is running in the foreground or background of your device. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address. We use your location information to verify that you are present in your preferred region or city when you begin or engage in a delivery through the Kimbosabe Services (a “Delivery”), connect you with delivery opportunities in your zone, and track the progress and completion of your Deliveries. You can enable the location tracking feature through the settings on your device or Platform or when prompted by the VPost mobile app. If you choose to disable the location feature through the settings on your device or Platform, Kimbosabe will not receive precise location information from your device, which will prevent you from being able to Trip  and receiving delivery opportunities in your area.

         

        1. Information Related to Deliveries

         

        When you participate as a vPost Agent through the vPost Services, we may also receive and store information related to your deliveries, including:

        • Date and time of the sign-up and log-in;
        • Delivery acceptances and declinations and your acceptance rate and cancellation rate;
        • The number of trips and deliveries you make;
        • The date and time of delivery acceptances, declinations, cancellations, pick-ups and completions;
        • The amount of time to complete a delivery or Trip ;
        • Trip  and delivery route information;
        • Payment amounts associated with each delivery and Trip ;
        • The number of deliveries per Trip ;
        • Customer ratings and other feedback; 
        • Attribution and where the user arrived from;
        • Where you did the orientation and where you’ve Trip ed (date time place of orientation); and
        • Your location (see Location Information section, above).

         

        1. Personal information from Publicly-Available Sources and Third Parties

         

        We may collect or receive Personal information about you from publicly-available sources, marketing partners, and/or third parties. This may include demographic information such as income and spending habits. We may also, for example, receive information about you from the restaurants and/or other businesses utilizing the Kimbosabe marketplace (“Merchants”) regarding your deliveries through the vPost Services. 

         

        Kimbosabe may also offer a VPost Referral Program where Kimbosabe allows VPost to invite friends and family to sign up for the VPost Services and become a Trip er. We may offer referral bonuses, as set forth in any referral terms governing the VPost Referral Program. By choosing to invite a friend or family member, you consent to Kimbosabe sending your public profile image to the contacts you select to receive a referral link and you represent that you have received that friend or family member’s consent to provide his or her name and email address to us. Kimbosabe will use that information to send an email inviting him or her to visit the site and will store that information to track the success of the referral program and may send marketing emails. You can also send an SMS with a referral link to your contacts.

         

        vPost may not send, publish, or share any false, misleading, or deceptive communications in connection with participation in the Referral Program. Such actions may violate various federal, state, and/or international laws. Kimbosabe users may not send any referral emails, SMS messages, or other communications to children under the age of 18.

         

        If you are referred to Kimbosabe through one of our referral programs, or if someone attempts to refer you, we may share your name, whether you have already signed up as a vPost Agent, whether you are a new vPost Agent, and whether you have completed the required number of deliveries in the required amount of time to qualify for a referral bonus.

         

        1. Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 

         

        We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, replay session, and similar technologies to collect information and personalize your experience with the VPost Services.

         

        1. Cookies

         

        Cookies are small web files that a site or its provider transfers to your device’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the site’s or provider’s system to recognize your browser and remember certain information.

         

        We use first-party and third-party cookies for the following purposes: (1) to make the vPost Services function properly; (2) to improve the vPost Services; (3) to recognize you when you return to Kimbosabe and to remember information you have already provided, such as your preferences; (4) to collect information about your activities over time and across third party websites or other online services in order to deliver content and advertising tailored to your interests; and (5) to provide a secure browsing experience during your use of the vPost Services.

         

        You may disable the use of cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the VPost Services.

         

        1. Web Beacons

         

        Web beacons, also known as web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs, are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Site to deliver or communicate with cookies, in order to track and measure the performance of our Site and services, monitor how many web visitors we have, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the user’s hard drive, web beacons are typically embedded invisibly on webpages (or in an email).

         

        1. Replay Session

         

        We may collect information on your use of our Site or the vPost Services, such as pages visited, links clicked, non-sensitive text entered, and mouse and scrolling movements. The information collected may include a recreation of your session interactions on our site. We take measures to utilize replay session technology to exclude and block sensitive user information. 

         

        Online Analytics and Advertising Technologies

         

        We and our third-party vendors may use automated technologies (including cookie identifiers on our Site), along with other collected information, to tailor ads or deliver content when you are on the vPost Services or on other devices, apps or websites.

         

        1. Interest-Based Advertising

         

        We (or our service providers) may use the information we collect, for instance, IP addresses and unique mobile device identifiers, to locate or try to locate the same unique users across multiple browsers or devices (such as smartphones, tablets, or computers), or work with providers that do this, in order to better tailor content and features and provide you with a seamless experience across devices. If you wish to opt out of cross device tracking for purposes of interest-based advertising, you may do so through your device settings. We may also use cross-device targeting to help identify our users and serve advertising. This type of advertising is often called “interest-based” or “personalized” advertising—and when it occurs on mobile apps, “cross-app” advertising.

         

        You can learn more about interest-based advertising and how to opt-out of receiving tailored advertising by visiting (i) the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link or (ii) the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out link. To opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising or customize Google display network ads, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page.

         

        Please note that even if you opt-out, you may still receive advertisements from us. However, in that case, the advertising will not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of the above opt-out links or whether any particular company chooses to participate in these opt-out programs.

         

        1. Mobile Applications

         

        Depending on your permissions, we may receive your personal information from your Internet service and mobile device providers. Users of mobile devices who do not want to receive interest-based advertising may opt-out in several ways. Learn more about your choices for mobile devices by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices. Each operating system, (iOS for Apple phones, Android for Android devices, and Windows for Microsoft devices) provides its own instructions on how to prevent the delivery of tailored in-application advertisements. You should view your device or system “Settings” to determine how you can opt out of use of your device ID for “cross-app” personalized advertising.

         

        1. Uses of Your Personal information

         

        We may use the information we collect or receive about you for various purposes.

         

        1. To Receive, Process, and Create Your VPost Account

         

        We may process your information when you sign up to be a vPost Agent directly though kimbosabe or its partners including background and driving history checks. As part of the process, we may assess whether you qualify to be a vPost Agent and allow you or your employer to create a vPost account.

         

        1. To Provide You With the vPost Services

         

        We may use your information to provide you the vPost Services. For example, we use information to:

        • set up your direct deposit and issue payments to you;
        • allow you to connect to delivery requests; 
        • facilitate the completion of Trips and deliveries;
        • calculate payments owed;
        • verify whether you are present in the city or region in which you intend to work ;
        • assess whether you have met requirements for promotional or incentive pay programs;
        • assess supply, demand, and other factors associated with aggregate business progress;
        • assess activity and acceptance rates, customer ratings, and other factors associated with VPost’ impact on the Kimbosabe platform; and
        • link your vPost account to your Kimbosabe account, if you already have a Kimbosabe account or if you create one in the future.
        • link your vPost account to the Kimbosabe vPost Partner account, if you already have a Kimbosabe account or if you create one in the future.

         

         

        1. To Maintain, Improve, and Personalize the VPost Services

         

        We may use your information for our everyday business operations such as auditing, administration of the vPost Services, forum management, fulfillment, and analytics. For example, we may use your information to better understand vPost’ demographics, interests and behaviors, and we may enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you and determine your interests. We may also use your information to calculate the total number of visitors to the vPost Services and to each page or feature of the vPost Services. Your information may also be used to improve the content and/or functionality of the vPost Services. For example, it may be used to help us and/or our Merchants improve our offerings. We also use your information to personalize your experience. For example, we may personalize the content and features you see when visiting the vPost Services. In addition, we may personalize advertisements, marketing communications, and recommendations to make them more tailored to your interests.

         

        1. To Communicate with You

         

        We may use your information to communicate with you. For example, we may send you text messages or other notifications about Trips and other available deliveries. We may also contact you with promotional offerings or other communications that may be of interest to you. If we send you marketing emails about services that may interest you, each email will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future marketing or other communications.

         

        In the event you contact us, we use certain information to respond to your questions and assist you with any issues that may arise in your use of the vPost Services. Any communication or material you transmit to us via e-mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, but not including your personal information and any requests, comments or concerns regarding your personal information, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary.

         

        If you send text messages to a Kimbosabe customer, using the telephone number for that customer available on the vPost Services, we may use a third-party service provider to track these text messages. We track these text messages for fraud prevention, to ensure appropriate charging of fees, to enforce our Terms and Conditions, and for quality and training purposes. As part of this process, Kimbosabe and its service provider will receive in real time and store data about your text message, including the date and time of the text message, your phone number, and the content of the text message.

         

        1. For Account and Network Security Purposes

         

        We care about keeping you secure and safe while using the vPost Services. Keeping you safe requires us to process your Personal information, such as your device information, activity information and other relevant information. We use such information to combat spam, malware, malicious activities or security risks; improve and enforce our security measures; and to monitor and verify your identity to prevent unauthorized users from gaining access to your information.

         

        1. To Maintain Legal and Regulatory Compliance

         

        The vPost Services are subject to certain laws and regulations which may require us to process your Personal information. For example, we may process your Personal information to provide you with tax documents, to fulfill our business obligations, or as necessary to manage risk as required under applicable law. 

         

        1. To Enforce Compliance with our Independent Contractor Agreement and Policies

         

        When you access or use the VPost Services, you are bound to this Policy. To ensure you comply with them, we process your Personal information by actively monitoring, investigating, preventing, and mitigating any alleged or actual prohibited, illicit or illegal activities on the vPost Services. We also process your Personal information to: investigate, prevent or mitigate violations of our internal terms, agreements or policies; enforce our agreements with third parties and business partners.

         

        To Protect You, Others, and Our Business

         

        We use your information to protect you, others, and our business, including, without limitation, using information for fraud prevention to comply with the law, and to protect against security risks.

         

        1. For Our Business Purposes

         

        We may use your information for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect or receive the information, or otherwise with your consent or at your direction, or as permitted by law.

         

        1. Aggregated and De-Identified Information

         

        We may aggregate and/or de-identify information collected through the vPost Services. We may use de-identified or aggregated data for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes and may also share such data with any third parties, including without limitation, advertisers, promotional partners, sponsors, event promoters, and/or others.

         

        1. Sharing of Personal information with Third Parties

         

        Your Personal information is not shared with third parties without your permission, except as described herein and as otherwise permitted by law.

         

        1. Related Entities

         

        We may share your information with our affiliates (entities that control or are under the control of Kimbosabe) for business purposes. We will require these entities to comply with the terms of this Policy with regard to their use of your information.

         

        1. Service Providers

         

        We may share your information with our third-party service providers for certain business purposes. This information is provided in order for them to provide us services such as payment processing, advertising services, marketing partners, background and driver history check services, web analytics, data processing, IT services, vPost support and other services. 

         

        1. Customers and Merchants

         

        To facilitate deliveries, we may share your information, including your contact information, vehicle information, location information, ratings, and other information with customers and our Merchants. 

         

        1. When Required by Law

         

        We recognize that information related to your activities as a vPost could contain private information. However, we may be required to disclose your information to third parties including law enforcement agencies when required to protect and defend our legal rights, protect the safety and security of Kimbosabe users, prevent fraud, comply with the law, respond to legal process, or a request for cooperation by a government entity.

         

        1. Corporate Transactions

         

        In the event of an actual or contemplated sale, transfer, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

         

        1. With Your Consent

         

        We also may share or disclose your information with your consent or at your direction.

         

        1. Security

         

        Kimbosabe has implemented administrative, technical, and physical security controls that are designed to safeguard Personal information. However, no online activity is ever fully secure or error-free. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee that your Personal information is absolutely secure. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any information to Kimbosabe. 

         

        Please recognize that protecting your Personal information is also your responsibility. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your information when you are on the Internet, or when you communicate with us and with others through the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account might have been compromised), or if you suspect someone else is using your account, please let us know immediately by contacting us as indicated in the Contact Us section below.

         

        1. Data Retention

         

        We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may retain aggregate or anonymized data indefinitely.

         

        1. Third-Party Sites

         

        Some of the functionality may be provided by third parties and the vPost Services may link to other third-party websites that are not controlled by Kimbosabe. For example, we use services like Stripe for payment processing. These third parties are not under our control and Kimbosabe is not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. If you provide any personal information to any third party or through any such third-party website, we recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of that third party.

         

        1. Social Media Usage

         

        The vPost Services may enable you to access social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram, among others (collectively, "Social Network") directly or indirectly through the vPost Services. You may also have the option of posting content to a Social Network when you access content through the vPost Services. For example, you may refer a friend to become a vPost Agent via Twitter or Facebook links through the VPost Services. Keep in mind that your activity on a Social Network is governed by that Social Network and not by Kimbosabe, and may be visible or accessible to the public. We may also provide the ability to enable or log in to the Kimbosabe app and www.kimbosabe.com via a Social Network, as described in more detail in our Kimbosabe Privacy Policy. Your vPost account and information collected through the VPost Services may, at times, be linked to your Kimbosabe customer accounts and any affiliated Social Networks you have enabled via Kimbosabe.

         

        1. Children’s Information

         

        The vPost Services are not intended for children under 18 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the VPost Services. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at privacy@kimbosabe.com. A parent or guardian of a child under age 13 may review and request deletion of the child’s personal information.

         

        1. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal information, and Your Choices

         

        Keeping your personal information current helps ensure that we provide you with the most relevant services. You can access and update your personal information via your account profile. While we are ready to assist you in managing your registrations, deactivating your account, and removing your active profile and data, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to payments issued to you for financial reporting and compliance reasons. In addition, because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete certain information, we may temporarily retain backup copies of such information before it is permanently deleted.

         

        If you are a registered vPost Agent you may access and modify your personal information by logging into the vPost site using your username and password and visiting the “Account” page.

          

        You may also contact us at privacy@kimbosabe.com to access, modify or request deletion of your personal information.

         

         

        1. International Users

         

        Kimbosabe is based in the Australia and, regardless of where you use the vPost Services, the information collected as part of that use may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in countries other than Australia, such as in the United States. We may from time to time, use third party storage providers for this purpose. Since Kimbosabe is based in Australia, any information we obtain about you will at a minimum be stored in accordance with Australia privacy laws, regulations, and standards, which may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence. By using the vPost Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in countries other than Australia. While it is not practicable to specify all of these countries, regions include (but are not limited to) North America, South America and India.

         

        You acknowledge that:

        • we will not be required to take reasonable steps to ensure that an overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws;
        • if an overseas recipient handles personal information in breach of Australian privacy laws:
          • they may not be accountable under Australian privacy laws; and
          • you may not be able to seek redress under Australian privacy laws for their breach;
        • the overseas recipient may not be subject to any privacy obligations or to any laws similar to Australian privacy laws; and
        • the overseas recipient may be subject to a foreign law that may compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas agency or authority.

         

        1. Contact Us

         

        If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Policy or our privacy practices please contact us at: privacy@kimbosabe.com or: 

         

        Kimbosabe Pty Ltd

        Attention: Privacy

        82a Stephensons Road, Mount Waverley,

        Melbourne, VIC 3149

        Australia

         

        If you make a complaint, we will endeavour to respond to it as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

        Use this HTML Editor to add your own markup.

         

        VPost Privacy Statement

         

        This Privacy Statement was last updated on December 21, 2020.

         

        Kimbosabe may collect personal information in connection with your activities as a Kimbosabe Driver, or "vPost Agent User." This Privacy Statement explains how Kimbosabe, Inc. ("Kimbosabe," "we," "us," or "our") handles your personal information when you visit or use the Kimbosabe Driver web pages, kimbosabe.com.au , the kimboabe vPost mobile application, and any other website or mobile application that links to this Privacy Statement (collectively, the "vPost Services").

        Please review this Privacy Statement carefully. By using the vPost Services you consent to the use and sharing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with these practices, please do not use the vPost Services, or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

        Your access to and use of the vPost Services are subject to our Terms and Conditions, which define some of the terms used throughout this Privacy Statement.

         

        Collection of Information

        When you use the VPost Services we may collect or receive information about you.

        Information Your Provide Directly

        You may provide information to us when you use the VPost Services, including when you sign up to become a Trip er, authorize a background or driving history check, register as a Trip er, participate as a Trip er, participate in direct deposit, contact us with inquiries, or otherwise access or use the VPost Services. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, preferred region and city, address, social security number, driver's license number, vehicle and registration information, insurance information, bank and bank account information, including routing and account numbers, order payment information, including expense reimbursement requests, and other information that may identify you.

        Information We Collect Automatically

        We may receive and store certain information about you and your device(s) automatically when you access or use the VPost Services. This information may include:

        • Information related to the device you use to access the VPost Services;
        • The type of web browser and operating system you use to access the VPost Services;
        • Your IP address;
        • The domain name of your Internet service provider;
        • Your location (see Location Information section, below);
        • The specific pages you visit, content you view, features you use and the date and time of your visits to the VPost Services; and
        • Your search terms, the website you visited before you came to the VPost Services, and other clickstream data.

        When you participate as a vPost Agent through the vPost Services, we may also receive and store information related to your Trip es and deliveries, including: 

        • Date and time of the sign-up and log-in;
        • Delivery acceptances and declinations and your associated acceptance rate and cancellation rate;
        • The number of Trips and deliveries you make;
        • The date and time of delivery acceptances, declinations, cancellations, pick-ups and completions;
        • The amount of time to complete a delivery or Trip;
        • Trip and delivery route information;
        • Payment amounts associated with each delivery and Trip ;
        • The number of deliveries per Trip;
        • Tip amounts;
        • Customer ratings and other feedback; and
        • Your location (see Location Information section, below).

        Use of Cookies

        We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies ("Cookies") to collect information and personalize your experience with the vPost Services. Cookies are small web files that a site or its provider transfers to your device's hard drive through your web browser that enables the site's or provider's system to recognize your browser and remember certain information. We use Cookies to improve your convenience, for example, to recognize you when you return to the vPost Services and to remember information you have already provided. We may also use Cookies to collect information about your activities over time and across third party websites or other online services in order to deliver content and advertising tailored to your interests. You may disable the use of Cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the vPost Services. For more information on Cookies and how to disable Cookies visit www.ftc.gov/ftc/cookies.shtm or www.usa.gov/optout_instructions.shtml.

         

         

        Use of Information

        We may use the information we collect or receive about you to:

        • Process your information when you sign up to become a vPost Agent, including background and driving history checks directly or through our partners;
        • Create your vPost account and determine whether you may access the platform;
        • Set up your direct deposit, calculate payments owed, and issue payments to you;
        • Allow you to connect to delivery requests;
        • Facilitate the completion of Trips and deliveries;
        • Verify whether you are present in the city or region in which you intend to Trip;
        • Assess whether you have met requirements for promotional or incentive pay programs;
        • Assess supply, demand, and other factors associated with aggregate business progress;
        • Assess activity and acceptance rates, customer ratings, and other factors associated with VPost’ impact on the Kimbosabe platform;
        • Contact you with promotional offerings or other communications that may be of interest to you;
        • Respond to your questions and assist with any problems with the vPost Services;
        • Link your vPost account to your Kimbosabe account, if you already have a Kimbosabe account or if you create one in the future;
        • Personalize the content and features you see when you visit the vPost Services;
        • Serve advertisements tailored to your interests;
        • Improve the content and functionality of the vPost Services;
        • Help the Food Service Providers on our platform improve their offerings;
        • Better understand vPost’ demographics, interests and behaviors;
        • Enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you and determine your interests;
        • Provide recommendations to you;
        • Manage our everyday business needs, such as auditing, administration of the VPost Services, forum management, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Service, or to comply with the law;
        • Calculate the total number of visitors to the vPost Services and to each page or feature of the vPost Services.

        We may use your information for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect or receive the information, or otherwise with your consent.

        Any communication or material you transmit to us via e-mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, but not including your personal information and any requests, comments or concerns regarding your personal information, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary.

        Location Information

        To participate as a vPost Agent, you must permit the vPost Services to access location services through the permission system used by your mobile operating system ("Platform") or browser. We may collect the precise location of your device when the vPost app is running in the foreground or background of your device. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address. We use your location information to verify that you are present in your preferred region or city when you begin a Trip, connect you with delivery opportunities in your zone, and track the progress and completion of your deliveries and connect you with your team, if you are representing as Partner Delivery Agent though our Parners. You can enable the location tracking feature through the settings on your device or Platform or when prompted by the vPost mobile app. If you choose to disable the location feature through the settings on your device or Platform, Kimbosabe will not receive precise location information from your device, which will prevent you from being able to work  and receiving delivery opportunities in your area.

         

        Sharing with Third Parties

        To promote the safety and quality of the platform, we may share your information, including your contact information, vehicle information, location information, ratings, and other information with customers and our Food Service Providers. To help us run our business, we may also share your information, including information that may identify you, information you provide directly, and information we automatically collect, with entities that provide services to us, including third parties that provide payment and direct deposit processing, background and driver history checks, advertising services, web analytics, data processing, IT services, wPost support and other services. We may also disclose aggregate, anonymous information to these third party service providers.

        When Required By Law

        We recognize that information related to your activities as a wPost could contain private information. However, we may be required to disclose your information to third parties including law enforcement agencies when required to protect and defend our legal rights, protect the safety and security of Kimbosabe users, prevent fraud, comply with the law, respond to legal process, or a request for cooperation by a government entity.

        Corporate Transactions

        In the event of sale, transfer, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

        Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

        Keeping your personal information current helps ensure that we provide you with the most relevant services. You can access and update your personal information via your Account profile. While we are ready to assist you in managing your registrations, deactivating your account, and removing your active profile and data, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to payments issued to you for financial reporting and compliance reasons. In addition, because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete certain information, we may temporarily retain backup copies of such information before it is permanently deleted.

        Data Retention

        We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

        Kimbosabe may retain aggregate or anonymized data indefinitely.

        Third Party Sites

        Some of the functionality on the vPost Services may be provided by third parties that are not affiliated with Kimbosabe. These entities may collect or receive certain information about your use of the vPost Services and your activities over time and across different websites, including through the use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For example, we use services like Google Analytics to help us see traffic patterns on the vPost website. Kimbosabe is not responsible for the privacy practices of these entities. In addition, the vPost Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Kimbosabe. Such websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. If you provide any personal information through any such third party website we recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of that third party.

        Social Networking

        The VPost Services may enable you to access social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram, among others (collectively, "Social Network") directly or indirectly through the VPost Services. You may also have the option of posting content to a Social Network when you access content through the VPost Services. For example, you may refer a friend to become a VPost via Twitter or Facebook links through the VPost Services. Keep in mind that your activity on a Social Network is governed by that Social Network and not by Kimbosabe, and may be visible or accessible to the public. You may also choose to enable or log in to the Kimbosabe app and www.kimbosabe.com.au via a Social Network, as described in more detail in our Kimbosabe Privacy Statement. Your VPost account and information collected through the VPost Services may, at times, be linked to your Kimbosabe customer accounts and any affiliated Social Networks you have enabled via Kimbosabe.

        Your Choices

        If you are a registered vPost you may access and modify your personal information by logging into the vPost site using your username and password and visiting the "Account" page.

         

        If we send you marketing emails about services that may interest you, each email will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future marketing or other communications.

        You may also contact us at privacy@kimbosabe.com to access, modify or request deletion of your personal information.

        Referral Program

        Kimbosabe allows VPost to invite others to sign up to become VPost by submitting a name and email address to Kimbosabe. If you and/or the person you referred meet certain criteria, we may offer a promotional value when someone becomes a VPost through your referral link or a referral number provided by Kimbosabe. When you sign up to become a Trip er, you may also enter the phone number of the VPost who referred you to the sign up page. By choosing to provide another individual’s name, phone number or email address, you represent that you have received consent to provide his or her name, phone number or email address to us. Kimbosabe will use that information to send an email inviting him or her to visit the site and will store that information to track the success of the referral program.

        International

        Kimbosabe is based in the Australia and, regardless of where you use the VPost Services, the information collected as part of that use will be transferred to and maintained on servers located in the Australia. Any information we obtain about you will be stored in accordance with Australia privacy laws, regulations, and standards, which may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence. By using the VPost Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in Australia.

         

        Security

        Kimbosabe has implemented commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls that are designed to safeguard personal information. However, no online activity is ever fully secure or error-free. Therefore, Kimbosabe does not guarantee that your personal information is absolutely secure. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal information or other information to Kimbosabe.

        You are responsible for safeguarding your username and password.

        Changes to The VPost Privacy Statement

        The vPost Services may change from time to time. As a result, we reserve the right to update or modify this vPost Privacy Statement at any time and from time to time without prior notice. If we make any material changes to the way we use or disclose your personal information, we will notify you via email, at the email address you have provided to us.  If you object to any changes you must cease using the vPost Services. Please review this vPost Privacy Statement periodically by visiting this webpage. This vPost Privacy Statement was last updated on the date indicated at the top of this page. Your continued use of the vPost Services after any changes or revisions to this vPost Privacy Statement indicates your agreement to the terms of the revised vPost Privacy Statement.

        Contact Us

        If you have any questions or concerns relating to this vPost Privacy Statement or our privacy practices please contact us at:

        Email Address: privacy@kimbosabe.com

        Kimbosabe Pty Ltd

        Attention: 82a Stephensons Road, Mount Waverley

        VIC 3149

         

        back to top
        Filters